Information about cookies and data protection

Declaration on the duty to provide information
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contact/Inquiry
Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Goldener Greif Kitzbühel, Schulgasse 3, 6370 Kitzbühel, Austria, hotel@greifkitz.at, for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at)

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They're not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookie Settings

Web-Analysis
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored.

IP Anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Demographic features on Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the "Opt-out of data collection" section.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/./

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how user data is handled, please see YouTube's privacy policy https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Facebook-Plugins (Like-Button)
Our pages include plugins from the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Online Buchungsverfahren
Unsere Website nutzt für die Buchungsverfahren den Anbieter TravelClick, Inc., 55 West, 46th Street, 27th Floor, New York, USA (folgend: TravelClick). TravelClick verarbeitet die in der Buchungsmaske eingegebenen Daten sowie die Zahlungsdaten zur Bestätigung Ihrer Buchung. Weiter Informationen zum Umgang mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten durch TravelClick finden Sie unter https://www.travelclick.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Your rights
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Gender Disclaimer - Principle of Equality
In order to ensure the easy readability of the contents and documents on this website, gender-specific formulations are not used. In the interest of equal treatment, all personal terms used on the website and in all integrated documents apply to all genders (m/f/d).

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Hotel Goldener Greif
Hinterstadt / Schulgasse 3
A-6370 Kitzbühel
Austria
T: +43 5356 64311
E: hotel@greifkitz.at